Skip to content
West Berkshire Counts — West Berkshire, in numbers.Local help →

West Berkshire, in numbers

All statistics

West Berkshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

West Berkshire council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 143,113 people in 1996; 165,523 people in 2025. 15.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 143,113 to 165,523 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 605 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — West Berkshire council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996143,113
1997143,609
1998143,671
1999144,129
2000144,201
2001144,494
2002143,913
2003144,297
2004145,147
2005146,492
2006148,107
2007150,056
2008152,024
2009153,039
2010153,943
2011154,148
2012155,172
2013156,789
2014157,663
2015158,895
2016160,551
2017160,729
2018160,953
2019160,883
2020161,026
2021161,864
2022162,376
2023164,121
2024164,918
2025165,523
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

West Berkshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £874 a month in January 2015; £1,338 a month in August 2026. 53.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £874 to £1,338 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £64 more a month (5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — West Berkshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015874
February 2015876
March 2015878
April 2015884
May 2015891
June 2015897
July 2015902
August 2015908
September 2015914
October 2015917
November 2015919
December 2015923
January 2016932
February 2016940
March 2016944
April 2016944
May 2016946
June 2016949
July 2016950
August 2016952
September 2016953
October 2016957
November 2016960
December 2016965
January 2017968
February 2017969
March 2017969
April 2017972
May 2017978
June 2017984
July 2017988
August 2017987
September 2017986
October 2017985
November 2017984
December 2017985
January 2018986
February 2018986
March 2018989
April 2018990
May 2018991
June 2018990
July 2018993
August 2018996
September 20181,004
October 20181,013
November 20181,021
December 20181,023
January 20191,023
February 20191,022
March 20191,022
April 20191,022
May 20191,022
June 20191,022
July 20191,023
August 20191,024
September 20191,026
October 20191,027
November 20191,027
December 20191,027
January 20201,027
February 20201,027
March 20201,027
April 20201,027
May 20201,026
June 20201,025
July 20201,025
August 20201,025
September 20201,025
October 20201,027
November 20201,032
December 20201,037
January 20211,040
February 20211,040
March 20211,041
April 20211,042
May 20211,042
June 20211,043
July 20211,043
August 20211,045
September 20211,046
October 20211,048
November 20211,049
December 20211,051
January 20221,052
February 20221,053
March 20221,055
April 20221,061
May 20221,065
June 20221,069
July 20221,070
August 20221,071
September 20221,075
October 20221,081
November 20221,089
December 20221,096
January 20231,102
February 20231,106
March 20231,109
April 20231,113
May 20231,117
June 20231,123
July 20231,128
August 20231,135
September 20231,146
October 20231,155
November 20231,164
December 20231,173
January 20241,184
February 20241,193
March 20241,197
April 20241,198
May 20241,202
June 20241,207
July 20241,214
August 20241,219
September 20241,226
October 20241,231
November 20241,237
December 20241,238
January 20251,240
February 20251,241
March 20251,241
April 20251,245
May 20251,255
June 20251,266
July 20251,273
August 20251,274
September 20251,277
October 20251,277
November 20251,274
December 20251,270
January 20261,266
February 20261,269
March 20261,273
April 20261,283
May 20261,290
June 20261,303
July 20261,314
August 20261,338
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

West Berkshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £76,454 in August 1996; £403,682 in July 2026. 428% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £73,000 to £404,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — West Berkshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199573,127
February 199574,061
March 199573,236
April 199573,399
May 199572,214
June 199572,554
July 199573,032
August 199573,813
September 199574,096
October 199573,738
November 199573,415
December 199573,347
January 199672,967
February 199672,750
March 199670,961
April 199670,241
May 199672,997
June 199675,539
July 199677,961
August 199676,454
September 199675,637
October 199675,092
November 199675,781
December 199678,160
January 199778,320
February 199778,784
March 199779,827
April 199781,553
May 199783,796
June 199784,048
July 199786,619
August 199787,309
September 199789,864
October 199789,594
November 199790,596
December 199791,989
January 199894,241
February 199893,899
March 199892,760
April 199890,540
May 199892,340
June 199893,752
July 199897,308
August 199899,309
September 1998101,645
October 1998102,392
November 1998103,653
December 1998102,696
January 1999101,889
February 1999101,643
March 1999101,626
April 1999104,618
May 1999105,712
June 1999107,696
July 1999108,687
August 1999111,964
September 1999115,931
October 1999118,204
November 1999118,940
December 1999120,885
January 2000122,043
February 2000125,289
March 2000126,924
April 2000130,279
May 2000132,657
June 2000135,976
July 2000138,502
August 2000139,694
September 2000141,880
October 2000140,736
November 2000137,700
December 2000137,248
January 2001137,463
February 2001142,128
March 2001141,476
April 2001144,268
May 2001146,922
June 2001150,062
July 2001156,883
August 2001157,222
September 2001156,543
October 2001152,309
November 2001154,375
December 2001157,752
January 2002159,760
February 2002158,071
March 2002160,947
April 2002161,743
May 2002163,805
June 2002166,725
July 2002168,903
August 2002174,919
September 2002175,827
October 2002182,226
November 2002185,034
December 2002186,633
January 2003187,202
February 2003188,020
March 2003189,932
April 2003191,770
May 2003193,001
June 2003193,194
July 2003192,215
August 2003192,008
September 2003190,704
October 2003190,901
November 2003192,280
December 2003193,288
January 2004194,942
February 2004194,034
March 2004196,698
April 2004197,822
May 2004197,175
June 2004198,515
July 2004201,098
August 2004205,208
September 2004205,686
October 2004206,616
November 2004210,820
December 2004214,988
January 2005213,991
February 2005209,262
March 2005205,178
April 2005205,575
May 2005207,505
June 2005209,945
July 2005210,678
August 2005209,543
September 2005206,613
October 2005205,965
November 2005208,639
December 2005206,736
January 2006203,954
February 2006205,135
March 2006213,193
April 2006219,738
May 2006220,785
June 2006219,714
July 2006220,385
August 2006222,672
September 2006227,509
October 2006230,598
November 2006228,295
December 2006228,051
January 2007228,528
February 2007232,529
March 2007232,666
April 2007234,061
May 2007237,395
June 2007241,490
July 2007245,424
August 2007248,200
September 2007251,837
October 2007255,818
November 2007254,388
December 2007248,344
January 2008240,127
February 2008236,757
March 2008237,849
April 2008235,785
May 2008240,204
June 2008239,641
July 2008244,375
August 2008239,431
September 2008242,199
October 2008235,938
November 2008229,072
December 2008217,157
January 2009210,208
February 2009203,712
March 2009201,755
April 2009202,692
May 2009205,831
June 2009208,708
July 2009212,241
August 2009216,090
September 2009219,262
October 2009221,085
November 2009223,554
December 2009224,080
January 2010229,432
February 2010233,802
March 2010235,426
April 2010232,586
May 2010232,762
June 2010233,017
July 2010233,818
August 2010234,592
September 2010238,521
October 2010237,592
November 2010236,926
December 2010234,241
January 2011239,515
February 2011234,950
March 2011235,361
April 2011235,580
May 2011240,975
June 2011242,985
July 2011242,207
August 2011240,569
September 2011241,021
October 2011237,925
November 2011239,355
December 2011234,964
January 2012235,578
February 2012236,492
March 2012237,187
April 2012237,886
May 2012236,336
June 2012241,195
July 2012242,902
August 2012244,878
September 2012245,401
October 2012246,185
November 2012246,474
December 2012246,996
January 2013247,499
February 2013238,552
March 2013237,461
April 2013243,024
May 2013250,953
June 2013254,561
July 2013249,578
August 2013254,227
September 2013254,934
October 2013255,633
November 2013256,327
December 2013255,062
January 2014258,721
February 2014258,222
March 2014261,076
April 2014262,690
May 2014267,215
June 2014268,061
July 2014269,993
August 2014271,077
September 2014277,364
October 2014281,048
November 2014287,293
December 2014285,522
January 2015284,457
February 2015281,284
March 2015281,477
April 2015287,973
May 2015286,034
June 2015291,425
July 2015290,996
August 2015302,743
September 2015304,224
October 2015306,773
November 2015308,936
December 2015313,987
January 2016317,824
February 2016317,081
March 2016318,922
April 2016317,601
May 2016317,024
June 2016318,651
July 2016324,377
August 2016330,770
September 2016331,265
October 2016329,361
November 2016325,755
December 2016326,582
January 2017328,731
February 2017330,271
March 2017327,095
April 2017328,380
May 2017332,808
June 2017336,298
July 2017338,420
August 2017338,406
September 2017342,781
October 2017341,657
November 2017339,879
December 2017338,128
January 2018335,902
February 2018336,971
March 2018335,837
April 2018333,371
May 2018330,608
June 2018332,598
July 2018342,880
August 2018344,828
September 2018347,413
October 2018342,112
November 2018342,867
December 2018339,666
January 2019336,714
February 2019336,012
March 2019332,572
April 2019335,891
May 2019335,032
June 2019341,666
July 2019336,993
August 2019340,030
September 2019333,544
October 2019336,041
November 2019334,252
December 2019336,938
January 2020336,839
February 2020332,643
March 2020330,199
April 2020332,107
May 2020327,345
June 2020327,818
July 2020320,572
August 2020329,171
September 2020334,329
October 2020345,730
November 2020348,720
December 2020347,090
January 2021343,767
February 2021343,327
March 2021342,490
April 2021341,270
May 2021341,354
June 2021346,644
July 2021345,585
August 2021350,645
September 2021351,412
October 2021365,342
November 2021364,484
December 2021368,309
January 2022366,468
February 2022371,849
March 2022371,861
April 2022373,530
May 2022374,933
June 2022381,689
July 2022388,763
August 2022395,754
September 2022397,473
October 2022392,264
November 2022388,848
December 2022389,681
January 2023397,355
February 2023396,487
March 2023395,874
April 2023391,425
May 2023388,090
June 2023384,833
July 2023381,894
August 2023388,464
September 2023388,823
October 2023390,718
November 2023383,533
December 2023381,617
January 2024374,522
February 2024371,973
March 2024366,925
April 2024374,937
May 2024381,998
June 2024387,485
July 2024385,039
August 2024385,557
September 2024385,123
October 2024384,285
November 2024383,667
December 2024388,181
January 2025393,366
February 2025398,952
March 2025400,648
April 2025398,770
May 2025399,752
June 2025401,799
July 2025401,909
August 2025403,697
September 2025405,006
October 2025409,668
November 2025403,727
December 2025400,985
January 2026399,508
February 2026402,022
March 2026395,412
April 2026395,987
May 2026394,895
June 2026401,337
July 2026403,682
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

31,512 out of 161,448.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,405 out of 161,449.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

161,448

21 March 2021 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

161,448 out of 161,448.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37%

21 March 2021 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

48,376 out of 130,736.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44%

21 March 2021 · West Berkshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

29,337 out of 66,658.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.4%

21 March 2021 · West Berkshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,279 out of 66,658.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.6%

21 March 2021 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,227 out of 130,737.

Source and method →

Average home price

£404,000

July 2026 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £403,682.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63%

21 March 2021 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

82,308 out of 130,737.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,029 out of 130,737.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

9,315

2025-09 to 2026-08 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,338

August 2026 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,484 out of 130,736.

Source and method →

People living in the area

165,523

Mid-2025 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,431 out of 66,658.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.5%

21 March 2021 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,405 out of 130,737.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,305 out of 66,658.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,202 out of 130,737.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →