Skip to content
West Berkshire Counts — West Berkshire, in numbers.Local help →

West Berkshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £404,000 in West Berkshire.

West Berkshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

West Berkshire’s towns and rural communities have different travel and service needs. The local record follows Newbury’s changing centre, Northcroft’s leisure investment and road-safety choices in places such as Theale, alongside borough-wide housing support.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

West Berkshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £76,454 in August 1996; £403,682 in July 2026. 428% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £73,000 to £404,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — West Berkshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199573,127
February 199574,061
March 199573,236
April 199573,399
May 199572,214
June 199572,554
July 199573,032
August 199573,813
September 199574,096
October 199573,738
November 199573,415
December 199573,347
January 199672,967
February 199672,750
March 199670,961
April 199670,241
May 199672,997
June 199675,539
July 199677,961
August 199676,454
September 199675,637
October 199675,092
November 199675,781
December 199678,160
January 199778,320
February 199778,784
March 199779,827
April 199781,553
May 199783,796
June 199784,048
July 199786,619
August 199787,309
September 199789,864
October 199789,594
November 199790,596
December 199791,989
January 199894,241
February 199893,899
March 199892,760
April 199890,540
May 199892,340
June 199893,752
July 199897,308
August 199899,309
September 1998101,645
October 1998102,392
November 1998103,653
December 1998102,696
January 1999101,889
February 1999101,643
March 1999101,626
April 1999104,618
May 1999105,712
June 1999107,696
July 1999108,687
August 1999111,964
September 1999115,931
October 1999118,204
November 1999118,940
December 1999120,885
January 2000122,043
February 2000125,289
March 2000126,924
April 2000130,279
May 2000132,657
June 2000135,976
July 2000138,502
August 2000139,694
September 2000141,880
October 2000140,736
November 2000137,700
December 2000137,248
January 2001137,463
February 2001142,128
March 2001141,476
April 2001144,268
May 2001146,922
June 2001150,062
July 2001156,883
August 2001157,222
September 2001156,543
October 2001152,309
November 2001154,375
December 2001157,752
January 2002159,760
February 2002158,071
March 2002160,947
April 2002161,743
May 2002163,805
June 2002166,725
July 2002168,903
August 2002174,919
September 2002175,827
October 2002182,226
November 2002185,034
December 2002186,633
January 2003187,202
February 2003188,020
March 2003189,932
April 2003191,770
May 2003193,001
June 2003193,194
July 2003192,215
August 2003192,008
September 2003190,704
October 2003190,901
November 2003192,280
December 2003193,288
January 2004194,942
February 2004194,034
March 2004196,698
April 2004197,822
May 2004197,175
June 2004198,515
July 2004201,098
August 2004205,208
September 2004205,686
October 2004206,616
November 2004210,820
December 2004214,988
January 2005213,991
February 2005209,262
March 2005205,178
April 2005205,575
May 2005207,505
June 2005209,945
July 2005210,678
August 2005209,543
September 2005206,613
October 2005205,965
November 2005208,639
December 2005206,736
January 2006203,954
February 2006205,135
March 2006213,193
April 2006219,738
May 2006220,785
June 2006219,714
July 2006220,385
August 2006222,672
September 2006227,509
October 2006230,598
November 2006228,295
December 2006228,051
January 2007228,528
February 2007232,529
March 2007232,666
April 2007234,061
May 2007237,395
June 2007241,490
July 2007245,424
August 2007248,200
September 2007251,837
October 2007255,818
November 2007254,388
December 2007248,344
January 2008240,127
February 2008236,757
March 2008237,849
April 2008235,785
May 2008240,204
June 2008239,641
July 2008244,375
August 2008239,431
September 2008242,199
October 2008235,938
November 2008229,072
December 2008217,157
January 2009210,208
February 2009203,712
March 2009201,755
April 2009202,692
May 2009205,831
June 2009208,708
July 2009212,241
August 2009216,090
September 2009219,262
October 2009221,085
November 2009223,554
December 2009224,080
January 2010229,432
February 2010233,802
March 2010235,426
April 2010232,586
May 2010232,762
June 2010233,017
July 2010233,818
August 2010234,592
September 2010238,521
October 2010237,592
November 2010236,926
December 2010234,241
January 2011239,515
February 2011234,950
March 2011235,361
April 2011235,580
May 2011240,975
June 2011242,985
July 2011242,207
August 2011240,569
September 2011241,021
October 2011237,925
November 2011239,355
December 2011234,964
January 2012235,578
February 2012236,492
March 2012237,187
April 2012237,886
May 2012236,336
June 2012241,195
July 2012242,902
August 2012244,878
September 2012245,401
October 2012246,185
November 2012246,474
December 2012246,996
January 2013247,499
February 2013238,552
March 2013237,461
April 2013243,024
May 2013250,953
June 2013254,561
July 2013249,578
August 2013254,227
September 2013254,934
October 2013255,633
November 2013256,327
December 2013255,062
January 2014258,721
February 2014258,222
March 2014261,076
April 2014262,690
May 2014267,215
June 2014268,061
July 2014269,993
August 2014271,077
September 2014277,364
October 2014281,048
November 2014287,293
December 2014285,522
January 2015284,457
February 2015281,284
March 2015281,477
April 2015287,973
May 2015286,034
June 2015291,425
July 2015290,996
August 2015302,743
September 2015304,224
October 2015306,773
November 2015308,936
December 2015313,987
January 2016317,824
February 2016317,081
March 2016318,922
April 2016317,601
May 2016317,024
June 2016318,651
July 2016324,377
August 2016330,770
September 2016331,265
October 2016329,361
November 2016325,755
December 2016326,582
January 2017328,731
February 2017330,271
March 2017327,095
April 2017328,380
May 2017332,808
June 2017336,298
July 2017338,420
August 2017338,406
September 2017342,781
October 2017341,657
November 2017339,879
December 2017338,128
January 2018335,902
February 2018336,971
March 2018335,837
April 2018333,371
May 2018330,608
June 2018332,598
July 2018342,880
August 2018344,828
September 2018347,413
October 2018342,112
November 2018342,867
December 2018339,666
January 2019336,714
February 2019336,012
March 2019332,572
April 2019335,891
May 2019335,032
June 2019341,666
July 2019336,993
August 2019340,030
September 2019333,544
October 2019336,041
November 2019334,252
December 2019336,938
January 2020336,839
February 2020332,643
March 2020330,199
April 2020332,107
May 2020327,345
June 2020327,818
July 2020320,572
August 2020329,171
September 2020334,329
October 2020345,730
November 2020348,720
December 2020347,090
January 2021343,767
February 2021343,327
March 2021342,490
April 2021341,270
May 2021341,354
June 2021346,644
July 2021345,585
August 2021350,645
September 2021351,412
October 2021365,342
November 2021364,484
December 2021368,309
January 2022366,468
February 2022371,849
March 2022371,861
April 2022373,530
May 2022374,933
June 2022381,689
July 2022388,763
August 2022395,754
September 2022397,473
October 2022392,264
November 2022388,848
December 2022389,681
January 2023397,355
February 2023396,487
March 2023395,874
April 2023391,425
May 2023388,090
June 2023384,833
July 2023381,894
August 2023388,464
September 2023388,823
October 2023390,718
November 2023383,533
December 2023381,617
January 2024374,522
February 2024371,973
March 2024366,925
April 2024374,937
May 2024381,998
June 2024387,485
July 2024385,039
August 2024385,557
September 2024385,123
October 2024384,285
November 2024383,667
December 2024388,181
January 2025393,366
February 2025398,952
March 2025400,648
April 2025398,770
May 2025399,752
June 2025401,799
July 2025401,909
August 2025403,697
September 2025405,006
October 2025409,668
November 2025403,727
December 2025400,985
January 2026399,508
February 2026402,022
March 2026395,412
April 2026395,987
May 2026394,895
June 2026401,337
July 2026403,682
Source →

People living in the area

165,523

Mid-2025 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£404,000

July 2026 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £403,682.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,338

August 2026 · West Berkshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.8% to 32.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.8% in Tilehurst & Purley to 32.8% in Newbury Central — a gap of 23.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tilehurst & Purley8.8%3684,165
Tilehurst Birch Copse9.7%3073,165
Newbury Wash Common11.2%4093,638
Thatcham West12%3592,991
Thatcham Colthrop & Crookham12.4%1751,410
Bucklebury12.7%1831,446
Thatcham North East13.2%4053,059
Tilehurst South & Holybrook14.3%4383,067
Aldermaston14.3%2421,694
Chieveley & Cold Ash14.4%4002,776
Basildon14.5%1981,365
Burghfield & Mortimer15.1%6534,332
Thatcham Central17.6%5533,137
Theale18.1%2531,396
Downlands18.5%2841,535
Newbury Speen19.2%6383,328
Bradfield19.9%3041,531
Pangbourne20%3131,568
Newbury Clay Hill20.2%6233,081
Hungerford & Kintbury20.8%1,0505,039
Lambourn21.3%3991,874
Newbury Greenham22.5%1,2765,671
Ridgeway22.9%3761,644
Newbury Central32.8%1,2263,740
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 4.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Chieveley & Cold Ash to 4.7% in Newbury Speen — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chieveley & Cold Ash2%1628,224
Basildon2.1%743,492
Ridgeway2.3%1004,273
Bradfield2.4%1054,466
Pangbourne2.7%1013,761
Bucklebury2.8%1013,624
Newbury Wash Common2.9%2689,318
Tilehurst & Purley2.9%30710,642
Tilehurst South & Holybrook3%2217,400
Newbury Greenham3.1%39312,830
Burghfield & Mortimer3.2%34310,763
Hungerford & Kintbury3.3%37611,446
Thatcham North East3.5%2697,740
Thatcham Central3.5%2577,377
Downlands3.5%1313,697
Thatcham Colthrop & Crookham3.6%1213,340
Thatcham West3.7%2727,322
Aldermaston3.8%1523,994
Lambourn3.9%1664,223
Tilehurst Birch Copse4%3127,864
Theale4.2%1283,053
Newbury Clay Hill4.5%3437,544
Newbury Central4.7%3477,431
Newbury Speen4.7%3587,624
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.2% to 25.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.2% in Newbury Greenham to 25.2% in Bucklebury — a gap of 12 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newbury Greenham13.2%1,69512,830
Thatcham North East15%1,1617,740
Thatcham Central15.3%1,1257,376
Newbury Clay Hill15.4%1,1617,547
Bradfield15.6%6994,471
Ridgeway16.9%7224,274
Thatcham West17.7%1,2997,322
Chieveley & Cold Ash17.7%1,4598,223
Newbury Central18.2%1,3537,432
Tilehurst South & Holybrook18.3%1,3517,402
Theale18.4%5623,053
Burghfield & Mortimer20%2,15010,763
Tilehurst & Purley20.9%2,22810,640
Aldermaston21.2%8493,996
Thatcham Colthrop & Crookham21.5%7183,340
Basildon21.6%7533,490
Downlands22.3%8263,698
Tilehurst Birch Copse22.7%1,7887,864
Lambourn23.2%9794,221
Newbury Wash Common23.3%2,1709,318
Pangbourne23.7%8903,763
Hungerford & Kintbury24.4%2,79411,445
Newbury Speen24.5%1,8657,623
Bucklebury25.2%9133,620
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 24 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep the renewed lido accessible

Northcroft has reopened after refurbishment.

A seasonal facility should serve different ages and abilities.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Resolve competing town-centre access needs

The council decided to end the extended pedestrianisation trial.

Walking, deliveries and access needs should be considered together.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Build road-safety proposals around local evidence

Theale’s pilot is followed by a more selective wider programme.

Local support and measured safety needs should both inform choices.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Northcroft Lane, Newbury

Northcroft Lido refurbishment

The refurbished heated outdoor pool is an established seasonal leisure facility.

Reopened summer 2023; listed for the 2026 season · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: West Berkshire Council

What the source says: Check current operator opening dates; seasonal operation is not year-round opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Northcroft Lido →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the renewed lido accessible →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Newbury town centre

Newbury town-centre masterplan refresh

A revised plan will consider public space, movement and accessibility together.

Refresh announced May 2026 · evidence dated 2026-05-13

Responsible body: West Berkshire Council

What the source says: The extended pedestrianisation trial was ended by a separate May decision, returning to 10am–5pm from September.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Newbury masterplan refresh →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Resolve competing town-centre access needs →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Theale and other West Berkshire communities

Community-led 20mph schemes

The programme is being refocused after differing responses from local communities.

Theale pilot implemented; wider approach revised May 2026 · evidence dated 2026-05-13

Responsible body: West Berkshire Council

What the source says: Consultation support is not a measured reduction in collisions.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Community-led 20mph programme revision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build road-safety proposals around local evidence →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.