Skip to content
West Berkshire Counts — West Berkshire, in numbers.Local help →

West Berkshire, in numbers

Your area

West Berkshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.8% to 32.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.8% in Tilehurst & Purley to 32.8% in Newbury Central — a gap of 23.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tilehurst & Purley8.8%3684,165
Tilehurst Birch Copse9.7%3073,165
Newbury Wash Common11.2%4093,638
Thatcham West12%3592,991
Thatcham Colthrop & Crookham12.4%1751,410
Bucklebury12.7%1831,446
Thatcham North East13.2%4053,059
Tilehurst South & Holybrook14.3%4383,067
Aldermaston14.3%2421,694
Chieveley & Cold Ash14.4%4002,776
Basildon14.5%1981,365
Burghfield & Mortimer15.1%6534,332
Thatcham Central17.6%5533,137
Theale18.1%2531,396
Downlands18.5%2841,535
Newbury Speen19.2%6383,328
Bradfield19.9%3041,531
Pangbourne20%3131,568
Newbury Clay Hill20.2%6233,081
Hungerford & Kintbury20.8%1,0505,039
Lambourn21.3%3991,874
Newbury Greenham22.5%1,2765,671
Ridgeway22.9%3761,644
Newbury Central32.8%1,2263,740
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 4.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Chieveley & Cold Ash to 4.7% in Newbury Speen — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chieveley & Cold Ash2%1628,224
Basildon2.1%743,492
Ridgeway2.3%1004,273
Bradfield2.4%1054,466
Pangbourne2.7%1013,761
Bucklebury2.8%1013,624
Newbury Wash Common2.9%2689,318
Tilehurst & Purley2.9%30710,642
Tilehurst South & Holybrook3%2217,400
Newbury Greenham3.1%39312,830
Burghfield & Mortimer3.2%34310,763
Hungerford & Kintbury3.3%37611,446
Thatcham North East3.5%2697,740
Thatcham Central3.5%2577,377
Downlands3.5%1313,697
Thatcham Colthrop & Crookham3.6%1213,340
Thatcham West3.7%2727,322
Aldermaston3.8%1523,994
Lambourn3.9%1664,223
Tilehurst Birch Copse4%3127,864
Theale4.2%1283,053
Newbury Clay Hill4.5%3437,544
Newbury Central4.7%3477,431
Newbury Speen4.7%3587,624
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.2% to 25.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.2% in Newbury Greenham to 25.2% in Bucklebury — a gap of 12 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newbury Greenham13.2%1,69512,830
Thatcham North East15%1,1617,740
Thatcham Central15.3%1,1257,376
Newbury Clay Hill15.4%1,1617,547
Bradfield15.6%6994,471
Ridgeway16.9%7224,274
Thatcham West17.7%1,2997,322
Chieveley & Cold Ash17.7%1,4598,223
Newbury Central18.2%1,3537,432
Tilehurst South & Holybrook18.3%1,3517,402
Theale18.4%5623,053
Burghfield & Mortimer20%2,15010,763
Tilehurst & Purley20.9%2,22810,640
Aldermaston21.2%8493,996
Thatcham Colthrop & Crookham21.5%7183,340
Basildon21.6%7533,490
Downlands22.3%8263,698
Tilehurst Birch Copse22.7%1,7887,864
Lambourn23.2%9794,221
Newbury Wash Common23.3%2,1709,318
Pangbourne23.7%8903,763
Hungerford & Kintbury24.4%2,79411,445
Newbury Speen24.5%1,8657,623
Bucklebury25.2%9133,620
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.2% to 18.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.2% in Basildon to 18.1% in Newbury Clay Hill — a gap of 10 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Basildon8.2%2342,855
Pangbourne9.8%3013,078
Chieveley & Cold Ash10.8%6836,311
Ridgeway11.1%3693,327
Bucklebury11.4%3372,948
Burghfield & Mortimer11.9%1,0218,587
Downlands11.9%3703,109
Newbury Wash Common12.1%8917,364
Bradfield12.3%4223,437
Newbury Greenham12.4%1,28510,349
Tilehurst & Purley12.5%1,0918,705
Tilehurst South & Holybrook14%8466,058
Aldermaston15%4963,308
Hungerford & Kintbury15%1,4239,480
Thatcham Colthrop & Crookham15.3%4302,810
Thatcham Central15.3%8935,828
Thatcham North East15.6%9586,131
Newbury Central16%9956,204
Thatcham West16.7%1,0035,989
Newbury Speen17.4%1,0986,315
Theale17.4%4402,523
Tilehurst Birch Copse18%1,1476,381
Lambourn18.1%6383,516
Newbury Clay Hill18.1%1,1106,117
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.9% to 54.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 26.9% in Thatcham West to 54.6% in Basildon — a gap of 27.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thatcham West26.9%1,6105,989
Tilehurst Birch Copse27.8%1,7746,381
Thatcham North East29.9%1,8346,131
Lambourn30%1,0543,516
Thatcham Central30.3%1,7665,828
Newbury Clay Hill31.5%1,9276,117
Theale32.6%8222,523
Thatcham Colthrop & Crookham33.7%9482,810
Tilehurst South & Holybrook33.8%2,0466,058
Tilehurst & Purley35.9%3,1248,705
Newbury Speen36.2%2,2896,315
Hungerford & Kintbury36.7%3,4759,480
Bradfield37.9%1,3033,437
Downlands37.9%1,1793,109
Aldermaston38.2%1,2633,308
Newbury Greenham40.2%4,16010,349
Burghfield & Mortimer41.3%3,5448,587
Newbury Central42%2,6076,204
Newbury Wash Common42%3,0967,364
Ridgeway43.2%1,4383,327
Chieveley & Cold Ash43.8%2,7656,311
Bucklebury44.3%1,3072,948
Pangbourne48.4%1,4893,078
Basildon54.6%1,5582,855
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.7% to 17%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.7% in Basildon to 17% in Theale — a gap of 10.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Basildon6.7%911,364
Chieveley & Cold Ash7.4%2062,776
Ridgeway9.5%1561,645
Pangbourne9.9%1551,569
Bradfield9.9%1521,531
Tilehurst & Purley9.9%4144,166
Bucklebury10.1%1461,447
Newbury Wash Common10.1%3683,643
Downlands10.4%1601,535
Thatcham Colthrop & Crookham10.7%1511,409
Burghfield & Mortimer11.3%4914,332
Hungerford & Kintbury11.7%5915,039
Aldermaston12.2%2061,694
Tilehurst South & Holybrook12.4%3803,063
Newbury Greenham12.9%7295,669
Lambourn13.2%2471,875
Thatcham West13.4%4002,990
Thatcham Central14.4%4533,137
Thatcham North East15%4583,059
Tilehurst Birch Copse15%4743,165
Newbury Speen15.4%5133,328
Newbury Central16.1%6013,741
Newbury Clay Hill16.3%5023,081
Theale17%2381,399
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.8% to 21.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.8% in Tilehurst & Purley to 21.6% in Theale — a gap of 17.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tilehurst & Purley3.8%1594,165
Thatcham Colthrop & Crookham4.6%651,410
Pangbourne7.1%1121,568
Basildon7.2%981,365
Chieveley & Cold Ash7.5%2082,776
Newbury Wash Common10.2%3713,638
Tilehurst Birch Copse10.4%3283,165
Tilehurst South & Holybrook11.1%3403,067
Bucklebury12%1741,446
Burghfield & Mortimer12.5%5414,332
Aldermaston12.7%2151,694
Thatcham West12.8%3842,991
Hungerford & Kintbury14.5%7325,039
Bradfield14.8%2271,531
Thatcham Central15%4723,137
Downlands16.2%2481,535
Ridgeway16.7%2741,644
Newbury Greenham17.9%1,0145,671
Thatcham North East19.7%6033,059
Lambourn19.9%3731,874
Newbury Speen20.3%6743,328
Newbury Central20.3%7603,740
Newbury Clay Hill20.4%6273,081
Theale21.6%3021,396
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AldermastonBasildonBradfieldBuckleburyBurghfield & MortimerChieveley & Cold AshDownlandsHungerford & KintburyLambournNewbury CentralNewbury Clay HillNewbury GreenhamNewbury SpeenNewbury Wash CommonPangbourneRidgewayThatcham CentralThatcham Colthrop & CrookhamThatcham North EastThatcham WestThealeTilehurst & PurleyTilehurst Birch CopseTilehurst South & Holybrook
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.