Skip to content
West Berkshire Counts — West Berkshire, in numbers.Local help →
West Berkshire Counts / Hungerford & Kintbury

Hungerford & Kintbury · West Berkshire

Hungerford & Kintbury: your neighbourhood

Hungerford & Kintbury electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 24.4% here, compared with 19.5% across West Berkshire (4.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 17% across West Berkshire (3.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15% here, compared with 14.1% across West Berkshire (0.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Hungerford & Kintbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,794 out of 11,445.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Hungerford & Kintbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

376 out of 11,446.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,446

21 March 2021 · Hungerford & Kintbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,446 out of 11,446.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Hungerford & Kintbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,475 out of 9,480.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Hungerford & Kintbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,241 out of 5,039.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Hungerford & Kintbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

591 out of 5,039.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Hungerford & Kintbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,646 out of 9,483.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Hungerford & Kintbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,604 out of 9,483.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Hungerford & Kintbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

205 out of 9,483.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Hungerford & Kintbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,423 out of 9,480.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Hungerford & Kintbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,050 out of 5,039.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Hungerford & Kintbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,514 out of 9,483.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Hungerford & Kintbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

732 out of 5,039.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Hungerford & Kintbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

233 out of 9,483.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hungerford & Kintbury ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

536 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 580 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hungerford & Kintbury ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hungerford & Kintbury
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024384
October 2024836
November 2024503
December 2024463
January 2025585
February 2025385
March 2025503
April 2025441
May 2025579
June 2025335
July 20254313
August 2025405
September 2025423
October 2025394
November 2025603
December 2025264
January 2026354
February 20264310
March 2026389
April 20264311
May 20267111
June 2026412
July 2026504
August 2026483
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hungerford & Kintbury
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime229
criminal damage arson66
public order54
burglary43
other theft43
shoplifting33
other crime24
vehicle crime18
drugs12
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft4
robbery3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Berkshire →