Skip to content
West Berkshire Counts — West Berkshire, in numbers.Local help →
West Berkshire Counts / Newbury Central

Newbury Central · West Berkshire

Newbury Central: your neighbourhood

Newbury Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 17% across West Berkshire (15.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 14% across West Berkshire (6.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42% here, compared with 37% across West Berkshire (5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,353 out of 7,432.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

347 out of 7,431.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,431

21 March 2021 · Newbury Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,431 out of 7,431.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,607 out of 6,204.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,784 out of 3,741.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

601 out of 3,741.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,039 out of 6,223.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.1%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,987 out of 6,223.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

222 out of 6,223.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

995 out of 6,204.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,226 out of 3,740.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,245 out of 6,223.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

760 out of 3,740.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

197 out of 6,223.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newbury Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,198 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,223 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newbury Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 100 mapped crimes in September 2024; 125 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newbury Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410010
October 202410512
November 2024988
December 2024899
January 2025816
February 202510514
March 202510420
April 202511813
May 20259715
June 20259515
July 202512021
August 202511117
September 20259113
October 20251038
November 202510614
December 202510617
January 20269211
February 2026798
March 20268714
April 20268816
May 202611517
June 20268916
July 202611715
August 202612521
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newbury Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime464
shoplifting183
public order140
criminal damage arson116
drugs75
other theft70
vehicle crime44
burglary38
bicycle theft26
other crime23
robbery12
theft from the person5
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Berkshire →