Skip to content
West Berkshire Counts — West Berkshire, in numbers.Local help →
West Berkshire Counts / Newbury Speen

Newbury Speen · West Berkshire

Newbury Speen: your neighbourhood

Newbury Speen electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 14% across West Berkshire (6.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.5% here, compared with 19.5% across West Berkshire (4.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.4% here, compared with 14.1% across West Berkshire (3.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Speen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,865 out of 7,623.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Speen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

358 out of 7,624.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,623

21 March 2021 · Newbury Speen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,623 out of 7,623.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Speen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,289 out of 6,315.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Speen

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,622 out of 3,328.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Speen

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

513 out of 3,328.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Speen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,497 out of 6,336.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Speen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,656 out of 6,336.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Speen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

188 out of 6,336.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Speen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,098 out of 6,315.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Speen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

638 out of 3,328.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Speen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,691 out of 6,336.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Speen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

674 out of 3,328.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Newbury Speen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

183 out of 6,336.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newbury Speen ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

509 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 522 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newbury Speen ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newbury Speen
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024493
October 2024504
November 2024444
December 2024254
January 2025424
February 2025322
March 20253511
April 2025497
May 20256015
June 20253216
July 2025507
August 20255411
September 2025488
October 2025335
November 2025434
December 2025313
January 2026414
February 2026174
March 2026588
April 2026464
May 20264712
June 20265011
July 20265716
August 20263815
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newbury Speen
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime248
criminal damage arson46
other theft41
public order37
burglary36
shoplifting28
vehicle crime27
other crime17
drugs16
bicycle theft8
possession of weapons3
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Berkshire →