Skip to content
West Berkshire Counts — West Berkshire, in numbers.Local help →
West Berkshire Counts / Thatcham Central

Thatcham Central · West Berkshire

Thatcham Central: your neighbourhood

Thatcham Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.3% here, compared with 37% across West Berkshire (6.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.3% here, compared with 19.5% across West Berkshire (4.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.4% here, compared with 12.4% across West Berkshire (2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,125 out of 7,376.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

257 out of 7,377.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,374

21 March 2021 · Thatcham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,374 out of 7,374.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,766 out of 5,828.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,503 out of 3,137.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

453 out of 3,137.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,656 out of 5,818.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68.8%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,004 out of 5,818.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

139 out of 5,818.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

893 out of 5,828.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

553 out of 3,137.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,047 out of 5,818.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

472 out of 3,137.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 5,818.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thatcham Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

491 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 555 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thatcham Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thatcham Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024517
October 20245816
November 2024532
December 2024486
January 2025482
February 2025394
March 2025588
April 20253810
May 20255112
June 2025396
July 2025398
August 2025336
September 2025435
October 2025379
November 2025355
December 2025365
January 2026443
February 2026395
March 2026504
April 2026494
May 2026306
June 2026368
July 20265311
August 20263910
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thatcham Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime222
shoplifting107
public order38
criminal damage arson31
other theft24
drugs22
other crime11
robbery10
burglary10
bicycle theft8
vehicle crime6
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Berkshire →