Skip to content
West Berkshire Counts — West Berkshire, in numbers.Local help →
West Berkshire Counts / Thatcham West

Thatcham West · West Berkshire

Thatcham West: your neighbourhood

Thatcham West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.9% here, compared with 37% across West Berkshire (10.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 17% across West Berkshire (5.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.7% here, compared with 14.1% across West Berkshire (2.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,299 out of 7,322.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

272 out of 7,322.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,319

21 March 2021 · Thatcham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,319 out of 7,319.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,610 out of 5,989.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,369 out of 2,990.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

400 out of 2,990.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,882 out of 6,000.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.1%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,964 out of 6,000.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

148 out of 6,000.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,003 out of 5,989.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

359 out of 2,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,197 out of 6,000.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

384 out of 2,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Thatcham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

154 out of 6,000.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thatcham West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

290 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 298 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thatcham West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thatcham West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024246
October 20242413
November 2024243
December 2024275
January 2025166
February 2025134
March 2025269
April 20253420
May 20252814
June 2025257
July 20253516
August 2025229
September 20252712
October 2025267
November 2025207
December 2025242
January 2026260
February 2026195
March 2026278
April 2026264
May 2026177
June 2026269
July 20263110
August 20262111
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thatcham West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime155
criminal damage arson28
public order24
other theft21
drugs18
other crime16
vehicle crime13
burglary7
theft from the person3
possession of weapons2
shoplifting1
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Berkshire →