Skip to content
West Berkshire Counts — West Berkshire, in numbers.Local help →
West Berkshire Counts / Tilehurst & Purley

Tilehurst & Purley · West Berkshire

Tilehurst & Purley: your neighbourhood

Tilehurst & Purley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 14% across West Berkshire (10.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 17% across West Berkshire (8.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.9% here, compared with 12.4% across West Berkshire (2.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst & Purley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,228 out of 10,640.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst & Purley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

307 out of 10,642.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,640

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst & Purley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,640 out of 10,640.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst & Purley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,124 out of 8,705.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst & Purley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,687 out of 4,166.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst & Purley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

414 out of 4,166.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst & Purley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,109 out of 8,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.9%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst & Purley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,392 out of 8,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst & Purley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

184 out of 8,704.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst & Purley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,091 out of 8,705.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst & Purley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

368 out of 4,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst & Purley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,209 out of 8,704.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst & Purley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

159 out of 4,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst & Purley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

203 out of 8,704.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tilehurst & Purley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

270 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 377 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tilehurst & Purley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tilehurst & Purley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024403
October 2024296
November 2024270
December 2024221
January 2025440
February 2025274
March 20253814
April 20252310
May 20252518
June 2025348
July 20253313
August 2025356
September 2025237
October 2025277
November 2025307
December 2025183
January 2026165
February 2026255
March 2026205
April 2026226
May 2026284
June 2026271
July 2026127
August 2026224
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tilehurst & Purley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime125
shoplifting35
criminal damage arson30
other theft23
other crime13
public order12
burglary6
vehicle crime6
drugs5
possession of weapons5
robbery5
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Berkshire →